Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gogogo888

200 hour inspection, labor cost 16 hr?

Recommended Posts

The AD for the ELT was for all Ameri King's not just LSA. 

 

Glenn please post where it says LSA needs an approval for LSA on condition inspections. Never seen, or heardor was it ever brought up by the FAA when I did my research project on TBO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
§ 43.13 Performance rules (general).

(a) Each person performing maintenance, alteration, or preventive maintenance on an aircraft, engine, propeller, or appliance shall use the methods, techniques, and practices prescribed in the current manufacturer's maintenance manual or Instructions for Continued Airworthiness prepared by its manufacturer, or other methods, techniques, and practices acceptable to the Administrator, except as noted in § 43.16

 

The key aspect is acceptable to the Administrator.   You can't make anything up, you have to say what you are going to do and then show proof of doing it and the FAA must agree.  In 43.16, the exceptions are for 135 and 121 maintenance operations that must be approved by the Administrator.  If you want to do it for part 91 ops (91.409), you need Administrator approval as well.  

This is a government organization and you can't bend any rules without permission.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The administrator or regulatory authority is the FAA.

You've quoted the main section that covers certified aircraft. Read down to the last paragraphs. 

"or other methods, techniques, and practices acceptable to the Administrator, except as noted in § 43.16"

Read all the info to the last sentence in this section of the FARs.

"maintaining the aircraft under § 43.13(a), a maintenance provider may use another method
that is acceptable to the FAA. The intervals specified in maintenance manuals for S-LSA,
therefore, are not per se mandatory. Consequently, a maintenance provider may develop an
alternative that is acceptable to the FAA and maintain an S-LSA in accordance with those
provisions."

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the FAA says if the aircraft MFG has an inspection checklist that supersedes the part 43 checklist. You can use the part 43 one for ameture built or an aircraft that has no Mfg checklist. Part 43 leaves way too many things out for many aircraft. It is just a basic checklist.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree a checklist should be used for all annuals and inspections. Rotax and FD both have them. Anyone that has ever come to me for an annual always gets both checklist fully filled out with annotations in the margins.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...